Dark Light

SC/APC Fiber Optic pigtail 2mm, 2m

Fibre Optics
Availability:

7 in stock


  • Connector type: FC, SC, LC, ST, MTRJ, MU, E2000, MPO, DIN, D4, SMA
  • Ferrule End-face: PC, UPC, APC
  • Core Type: Single-mode (SM: 9/125um), Multimode (MM: 50/125um or 62.5/125um)
  • Cable Quantity: simplex or duplex
  • Cable Diameter: Ф3.0mm, Ф2.0mm, Ф0.9mm
  • Cable Length: 1, 2, 3 mete

SKU: FPC-SCA-0S1-20-02

KSh 80.00

7 in stock

Pigtail SC/APC SM(G657A2) OS2 9/125 SX 2mm LSZH 1.5M

Pigtail SC/APC SM(G657A2) OS2 9/125 SX 2mm LSZH 1.5M A fiber pigtail is a single, short, usually tight-buffered, optical fiber that has an optical connector pre-installed on one end and a length of exposed fiber at the other end. The end of the pigtail is stripped and fusion spliced to a single fiber of a multi-fiber trunk. Splicing of pigtails to each fiber in the trunk “breaks out” the multi-fiber cable into its component fibers for connection to the end equipment. Pigtails can have female or male connectors. Female connectors could be mounted in a patch panel, often in pairs although single-fiber solutions exist, to allow them to be connected to endpoints or other fiber runs with patch fibers. Alternatively, they can have male connectors and plug them directly into an optical transceiver.

Features

  1. Adopts high precision ceramic ferrule with good concentration
  2. Advanced termination facilities & process
  3. Good geometry characteristics of apex offset & radius of curvature & fiber height;
  4. 100% inspected for optic characteristics and fiber end face;
  5. Low insertion loss & return loss, clean and scratch-free end faces;
  6. Connectors SC/ST/FC/LC/MU/E2000/LX.5/DIN/D4/SMA/MTRJ(only in duplex) optional;
  7. 900um tight-buffered cable as standard type, jacketed cable are also available;
  8. Many standard colors are optional for cable jackets & connector boots;
  9. Fire rating cables are in option with OFNR, LSZH & OFNP;
  10. Good performance endurance under circumstances changing.

Application

  • CATV network
  • Optical fiber communication systems
  • Optical fiber data transmission
  • Building network access
  • Cabling system, O

Fiber Optic Pigtail – Ideal for Splicing

pigtail sc/apc sm is utilized to achieve accurate mounting on precision alignment of fiber optical components.

Tips:

• It is recommended to heat the pigtail appropriately before you strip the 0.9mm buffer.
• Only a short length (1-2cm) of the pigtail is suggested to be stripped in one action.

Fiber Optic Pigtail Types

Fiber optic pigtails are available in various types: Grouped by pigtail connector type, there are LC fiber optic pigtails, SC fiber pigtails and ST fiber pigtails, etc. By fiber type, there are single-mode fiber optic pigtail and multimode fiber optic pigtail. And by fiber count, 6 fibers, 12 fibers optic pigtails can be found in the market.

By Fiber Type

Fiber optic pigtails can be divided into single-mode (colored yellow) and multimode (colored orange) fiber. Multimode fiber optic pigtails use 62.5/125 micron or 50/125 micron bulk multimode fiber cables and terminated them with multimode fiber optic connectors at one end. 10G multimode fiber cables (OM3 or OM4) are also available in fiber optic pigtails. The jacket color of 10G OM3 and OM4 fiber optic pigtail is usually aqua. Single-mode fiber pigtail cables use 9/125 micron single-mode fiber cable and terminated with single-mode fiber connectors at one end.

By Connector Type

According to different types of pigtail cable connector terminated at the end, there are LC fiber pigtail, SC fiber pigtail, ST fiber pigtail, FC fiber pigtail, MT-RJ fiber pigtail, E2000 fiber pigtail and so on. With different structures and appearance, each of them has their own advantages in different applications and systems. Let’s go through some widely used ones.

SC Fiber Optic Pigtail: SC pigtail cable connector is a non-optical disconnect connector with a 2.5

Brands

Fibre Optics

Technical Specifications

Specification

Parameter Unit FC, SC, LC ST, MU MT-RJ, MPO E2000
SM MM SM MM SM MM SM
PC UPC APC PC PC UPC PC PC UPC PC PC APC
Insertion loss
(typical)
dB ≤0.3 ≤0.2 ≤0.3 ≤0.2 ≤0.3 ≤0.2 ≤0.2 ≤0.3 ≤0.2 ≤0.2 ≤0.3 ≤0.3
Return loss dB ≥45 ≥50 ≥60 ≥30 ≥45 ≥50 ≥30 ≥45 ≥50 ≥35 ≥55 ≥75
Operating
wavelength
nm 1310, 1510 1310, 1510 1310, 1510 1310, 1510
Exchangeability dB ≤0.2 ≤0.2 ≤0.2 ≤0.2
Vibration dB ≤0.2 ≤0.2 ≤0.2 ≤0.2
Operating
temperature
°C -40~75 -40~75 -40~75 -40~75
Storage
temperature
°C -45~85 -45~85 -45~85 -45~85
Cable
diameter
mm φ3.0, φ2.0, φ0.9 φ3.0, φ2.0, φ0.9 φ3.0, φ2.0, φ0.9 φ3.0, φ2.0, φ0.9
Fiber Type (ITU): OS2 G.657.A1
Outer Diameter : 2.0mm
FO Connector Type 1: SC
FO Polish Connector 1:APC
Color: White
Length: 3m

Based on 0 reviews

0.0 overall
0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to review “SC/APC Fiber Optic pigtail 2mm, 2m”

There are no reviews yet.